Co. v. Quanstrom, 555 So. Updated with rule changes effective January 1, 2019. He can be reached via email: JGilbert . Procedure: Response - Objections to Motions and Applications - Last Update: 9/9/2020; /ExtGState <> Plaintiff's Response to Motion for Attorney's Fees. Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . Michael Lait, 34 Fla. L. Weekly S49a (Florida Supreme Court), the Florida Supreme Court further clarified when a motion for attorney's fees and costs must be filed. You must file a separate form with the Clerk of Court each time you request assistance.