That means providing air conditioning when conditions create an extreme level of discomfort and health hazards (i.e. Air. Heres a twist on a familiar favorite: How many landlords does it take to change a lightbulb? In most states, landlords are not required to provide air conditioning according to landlord-tenant laws. In Illinois, there is an extension on security deposit coverage for those living in the Chicago Ordinance area. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. For any other breach of the lease, the notice must be for a minimum of 10 DAYS and should state the provision in the lease that the tenant has allegedly violated. State landlord/tenant laws do not explicitly require landlords to provide air conditioning for their tenants.